Record Number of Student-Athletes Honored for Academic Achievement

The Oxford College of Emory University Athletic Department is proud to announce the academic accomplishments of their student-athletes. Oxford had 35 student athletes attain all academic honors maintaining a 3.6 grade point average for the academic year.  This was yet another record breaking academic accomplishment for the Center for Healthful Living/Athletics. 
Listed are the three NJCAA All-Academic Student-Athlete Awards with the qualifying grade-point average for each honor:
NJCAA All-Academic First Team: 4.00 GPA
NJCAA All-Academic Second Team: 3.80-3.99 GPA
NJCAA All-Academic Third Team: 3.60-3.79 GPA



         Name                               Sport                                   Award Type                   
Aiden Fife Men's Soccer Second Team
Casey Frew Women's Soccer Third Team                         
Destine Ede Men's Cross Country Second Team
Fernando Cardozo Men's Soccer Second Team
Feven Alemu Women's Cross Country Third Team
Gabriel Baskin Men's Soccer Second Team
Geoffrey Yang Men's Tennis Third Team
Grace Gibson Women's Cross Country Third Team
Heather Beavers Women's Cross Country Third Team
Helen Kim Women's Golf Second Team
Holly Beavers Women's Cross Country Second Team
Isabella Yu Women's Cross Country Third Team
Jerry Yue Men's Cross Country Third Team
Jonathan Wei Men's Soccer Second Team
Jonelle Bailey Women's Soccer Third Team
Joseph Piccolo Men's Soccer Third Team
Kako Yamada Women's Soccer Second Team
Karina Collins Women's Soccer Third Team
Kelsey Sattler Women's Tennis Third Team
Kevin Cao Men's Soccer Second Team
Lianne Anderson Women's Tennis Third Team
Mackenzie Ward Women's Soccer Second Team
Mary Healy Women's Tennis Second Team
Megan Phillips Women's Cross Country Second Team
Michael Pioso Men's Tennis Second Team
Michael Tsai Men's Basketball Second Team
Michelle Mugo Women's Cross Country Third Team
Rachel Goldstein Women's Soccer Third Team
Raquel Hernandez Women's Soccer Third Team
Riana Peskopos Women's Cross Country Third Team
Riley Swab Women's Soccer Second Team
Shiwei Wang Women's Cross Country Second Team
Sidi Liu Men's Basketball Second Team
Yoo Kim Women's Tennis Second Team